No 1A (2015)

ICAEM 2015

THE 7TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON AGRIBUSINESS ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT

(Held in conjunction with ICOOP2015: The 2nd International Conference on Cooperatives)

Every year, the International Conference on Agribusiness Economics and Management brings together scholars working in the field of agribusiness from various parts of the world. Organized by the University of the Philippines Mindanao, in partnership with the UP School of Management, the conference provides a venue for scholars to present researches that deal with economic or management issues affecting the entirety or specific nodes within the agri-food chains, specifically those within the crops, fisheries, and livestock and poultry subsectors.

The organizers would like to gratefully acknowledge the financial support provided by the UP Office of International Linkages.

Full Issue

View or download the full issue PDF

Table of Contents

Plenary

Matty Demont
Fermin A Adriano
Sylvia B. Concepcion
PPT

Session A1-B1

Hui-Shung Christie Chang, Rene Villano, Donald Irving, John Lark Kewa
Donald Irving, Hui-Shung Christie Chang, John Lark Kewa
Renato Villano, Hui-Shung Christie Chang, John Lark Kewa, Donald Irving
John Lark Kewa, Hui-Shung Christie Chang, John Spriggs
Anton Mais, Hui-Shung Christie Chang, Miriam Simin

Session A2-B2

Alice Prieto-Carolino, Rowena Paz L. Gelvezon, Hanny John P. Mediodia, Fe M. Gabunada, Cherry Pilapil-Añasco
Joy C. Lizada, Reynold Tan
Kathleen Ivy Z. Bolotaolo
Elenito B. Duran, Jerelyn B. Medalla
Thaddeus R. Acuña, Jerelyn C. Balabag, Nikko L. Laorden
Nikko L. Laorden, Florijean C. Aguelo, Thaddeus R. Acuña

Session A3-B3

Dominica dM. Dacera, Gilda C. Rivero, Fritzie A. Camino, Richard John C. Buagas
Adela G. Ellson
Adela G. Ellson, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo
Emma Ruth V. Bayogan, Miko Mariz Castro, Dannah Lee Alcomendras, Larry N. Digal, Carol Q. Balgos

Session A4

Ireneo D. Dalayon, Geronima M. Estimada, Maria Emilia Rita G. Fabregar, Elsie A. Gahuman, Lourdes C. Generalao, Virgie P. Ugay
Mairen M. Lacerna, Emma Ruth V. Bayogan, Leizel B. Secretaria
Emma Ruth V. Bayogan, Angelyn T. Lacap, Leizel B. Secretaria, Daryl C. Joyce, Jenny H. Ekman

Session B4

Aileen B. Esmeralda
Manuel A. Bajet Jr.

Session C1

Reynold D. Tan, Joy C. Lizada
Khuram Nawaz Saddozai, Abbas Ullah Jan
Sahara Djaenudin, Trikoesoemaningtyas Trikoesoemaningtyas, Desta Wirnas
Andrea Jane Q. Galaura, Jon Marx Sarmiento, Marie Analiz April A. Limpoco, Pedro A. Alviola IV, Cleto L. Nañola Jr., Annabelle U. Novero
Korabandi Suhasini, Shakuntala Devi, Desta Wirnas

Session C3

Hermelie R. Oracion, Nikko L. Laorden, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Vlademir A. Shuck, Sylvia B. Concepcion
Nikko L. Laorden, Renee Grace S. Tila, Vlademir A. Shuck, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Sylvia B. Concepcion
Raiza Rose Michaela A. Barroso, Vlademir A. Shuck, Nikko L. Laorden, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo
Jocelyn B. Sullano, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento, Glory Dee A. Romo, Pedro A. Alviola IV
Emma M. Sabado, Leo M. Aguanta

Session C2

Kathleen Gelilio, Agnes T. Banzon, Jeanette Angeline B. Madamba, Loida E. Mojica
Rahmat Yanuar, Paul Hoebink
Sharmaine Chantal Khaye C. Aspile, Nohreen Ethel P. Manipol, Dinah Pura T. Depositario, Nanette A. Aquino
Charisse Vitor, Jerelyn B. Medalla
Gayon P. Sarmiento

Session D1

Thaddeus R. Acuña, Nikko L. Laorden, Jerelyn C. Balabag
Nelda R. Gonzaga, Apolinario B. Gonzaga Jr., Kharen C. Cimagala, Charly G. Alcantara, Emelita J. Torayno, Rosalito A. Quirino
Girley S. Gumanao, Xavier Lopez, Lemuel Cardona, Marjho Mae Cardoza, Rosie Lyn Tejada, Cyril Tom Ranara, Rey Camacho, Emilio Glimada, Jerry Salinas, Condrado Ganadores, Cesar Petiluna, Dionisio Padrogane
James Paul R. Labindao, Helene M. Mescallado
Irving T. Fajarito Jr.
Myra E. David, Ruth A. Ortega-Dela Cruz, Ephraim C. Quiñones

Session D2

Cyril Yvette Azarcon, Antonette Trinidad, Mark David Casidsid, Paolo Manuel Ocampo, Zaira Faye Subong, Shacel Rose Estimar, Lucille Dizon, Rowena Paz L. Gelvezon, Elfred John Abacan
John Vianne B. Murcia
Marvin Yu, Pauline Mae Gallo, Estermel Monteroso, Samanta Alecs Delojo, Allen Joy Vilches, Patricia Nicole Tio, Rowena Paz Gelvezon, Elfred John Abacan
Victoria M. de Padua, Venelyn L. Bersamira
Michael John O. Tumulak, Jerson B. Patosa, Zandro P. Ibañez
Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Nikko L. Laorden, Vlademir A. Shuck, Sylvia B. Concepcion

Session D3

Georgia Saavedra, Jude Andrea Eve Maternal, Mary Cris Comahig, Justlyn Pimentel
Rodel C. Rono, Juma Novie A. Alviola
Nikki Jane C. Jain, Virginia P. Obsioma
Jocelyn G. Rule, Charles Luke U. Lumakin
Juma Novie A. Alviola, Monalisa R. Baricuatro, Kristine Mae D. Dorado, Ana Maria Carmela C. Majomot
Michael V. Capiña

Session E1

Diana Chalil, Riantri Barus
Larry N. Digal
Marilou O. Montiflor, Sietze Vellema, Sylvia B. Concepcion, Larry N. Digal

Session E2

Juan P. Agudera Jr.
Luciano D. Nasibog Jr., Cherry Ann P. Roxas, Gretchen C. Madeja
Sean Chamber B. Tomarong, Vlademir A. Shuck, Harvey M. Niere, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo

Session E3

Junaldo A. Mantiquilla, Reynaldo G. Abad, Sandy Faye D. Salmasan
Leo Manuel B. Estaña, Joseph E. Acosta, John Paul L. Oñez
Joseph E. Acosta, Leo Manuel B. Estaña, John Paul L. Oñez