No 1 (2016)

ICAEM2016

Every year, the International Conference on Agribusiness Economics and Management (ICAEM) brings together scholars working in the field of agribusiness from various parts of the world.

Organized by the University of the Philippines Mindanao, in partnership with the UP School of Management, the conference provides a venue for scholars to present researches that deal with economic or management issues affecting the entirety or specific nodes within the agri-food chains, specifically those within the crops, fisheries, and livestock and poultry subsectors.

Resilience is the ability to cope with change. Specifically, this means the ability to withstand, manage, or mitigate environmental, economic, and socio-political challenges. For industries, resilience is the key to surviving and prospering in an ever-changing environmental and economic context. This is especially true for agribusiness industries, which are affected by phenomena such as climate change, disease spread in agriculture, and fluctuations in the world market.

This year’s conference, with the theme “Building Resilience: Agribusiness in Times of Flux,” will explore different ways to address the various gaps that will allow agribusiness industries and the sector to compete in the market.

This conference is financially supported by the UP Office of International Linkages and endorsed by the Commission on Higher Education, Philippines.

Full Issue

View or download the full issue PDF

Table of Contents

KEYNOTE

Sietze Vellema
1

Plenary

Agustin B. Molina Jr.
2
Reiner Wassmann
3

Session A1

Jaye dela Cruz
4
Marilou O. Montiflor, Sietze Vellema, Sylvia B. Concepcion, Larry N. Digal
5
Romiel John Pepe-Basan
6
Larry N. Digal
7

Session A2

Juma Novie A. Alviola, Melanie B. Mendoza
8
Juma Novie A. Alviola, Jessvelle E. Banaybanay, Czarina Patrice H. Mauleon
9
Glenah Mae R. Badayos, Virginia P. Obsioma
10

Session A3

Esterlita D. Bation, Neilson D. Bation, Wilson C. Bation, Herson S. Bation
12
Evelyn D. Tomambo, Ma. Lulu L. Loyola, Celma G. Casiple, Helen G. Genandoy, Jacob G. Casiple, Jonnie F. Huervana, Sylvia I. Ozaraga, Bede P. Ozaraga, Elsa I. Abayon
13
Jerace P. Espinola, Nanette A. Aquino, Dinah Pura T. Depositario, Jeanette Angeline B. Madamba
14
Jericho Aaron E. Biñar, Normito R. Zapata Jr., Dinah Pura T. Depositario, Nanette A. Aquino
15

Session B1

Ernesto E. Asence III
16
Sitti Hairol, Pedro A. Alviola IV, Harvey M. Niere, Nikko L. Laorden, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento, Nilo B. Oponda
18

Session B2

Milbert P. Dialogo, Wilson C. Bation, Rustum D. Gevero, Tracy June C. Dy
19
Farhana Jane S. Linso, Vlademir A. Shuck, Harvey M. Niere, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo
20
Christine Mae D. Hernando, Rebecca J. Tagamolila
21

Session B3

Cyrose Suzie Silvosa-Millado, Cecirly G. Puig, Georgianna Kae E. Oguis, Gilda C. Rivero
22
Junaldo A. Mantiquilla, Katia Charmaine B. Ponce, Klarissa C. Concepcion, Reynaldo G. Abad, Gilda C. Rivero, Cyrose Suzie S. Millado
23
Leo Manuel B. Estaña, Dianna Rose A. Enad, Joseph E. Acosta, Kimberly Hazel B. Camino
24
Joseph E. Acosta, Leo Manuel B. Estaña, Danna Krizza L. Cabahug, Kimberly Hazel B. Camino
25

Session C1

Hanilyn A. Hidalgo, Keith Eduard S. Hidalgo
26
Venelyn L. Bersamira, Geralyn S. Sung-ag
27
Dominica del Mundo Dacera, Leslie Bernolo
28
Pedro A. Alviola IV, Marie Analiz April A. Limpoco, Shem Rufus Q. Sentones, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento, Annabelle U. Novero
29
Larry N. Digal, Carol Q. Balgos
30

Session C2

Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Vlademir A. Shuck, Hermelie R. Oracion, Jillian April D. Alcala, Sylvia B. Concepcion
31
Ruby C. Sansano, Josue A. Chua
32
Nikko L. Laorden, Shemaiah Gail P. Placencia, Mary Jane T. Bachanicha
33
Gemma M. Guigue
34
Lorenz Daniel P. Lumen, Vlademir A. Shuck, Thaddeus R. Acuña, Ruth U. Gamboa
35

Session C3

Fredeliz Villanueva, Richel Lamadrid, Darlyn Tagarino, Andrew Del-ong, Jovita Sim, David Joseph Bognadon
36
Vivian Mae C. Bacala, Dia Noelle F. Velasco, Mar B. Cruz, Jeanette Angeline B. Madamba
37
Jillian April D. Alcala, Nikko L. Laorden, Phillip Currey, Hermelie R. Oracion, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Sylvia B. Concepcion, Ian Baker, Oleg Nicetic
38
Vlademir A. Shuck, Kestrel Ve F. Florentino, Roxanne T. Aguinaldo, Luis Antonio T. Hualda, Nikko L. Laorden
39
Katrina P. Villa, Harvey M. Niere, Nikko L. Laorden, Thaddeus R. Acuña
40

Session D1

Maria Rizalia Y. Teves
41
Mitchiko A. Lopez
42
Kristina Manaligod, Dinah Pura T. Depositario, Arlene C. Gutierrez, Juan Paulino S. Trespalacio Jr.
43
Sanley S. Abila, Cheryl Joy J. Fernandez
44
Rhea Subong, Cheryl Joy Fernandez
45
Mark Alexis O. Sabines, Maria Rosario P. Mosqueda, Veneranda T. Larroza, Gyllen P. Sanchez
46

Session D2

Duvince Zhalimar Dumpit, Cheryl Joy Fernandez
47
Mark Jude F. Trondillo, Della Grace C. Bacaltos, Irvin C. Generalao
48
Alexander T. Demetillo, Michelle V. Japitana, Evelyn B. Taboada
49
Edward M. Querikiol, Evelyn B. Taboada
50
Edward M. Querikiol, Evelyn B. Taboada
51
Arnulfo P. Malinis
52

Session D3

Michael Adonis M. Sudaria, Rosario A. Salas
53
Marilou Benitez, Aljay Valida, Fatima Rose Rivera, Michael Adonis Sudaria, Analita Salabao, Eutiquio Sudaria, Antonio Acedo Jr., Emma Winley, Jenny Ekman
54
Emma Ruth V. Bayogan, Leizel B. Secretaria, Christine Diana S. Lubaton, Jenny Ekman
55
Aljay Valida, Marilou Benitez, Fatima Rose Rivera, Michael Adonis Sudaria, Analita Salabao, Eutiquio Sudaria, Antonio Acedo Jr., Emma Winley, Jenny Ekman
56
Emma Ruth V. Bayogan, Roelene F. Salvilla, Ana Maria Carmela C. Majomot
57
Michael Adonis Sudaria, Marilou Benitez, Aljay Valida, Fatima Rose Rivera, Analita Salabao, Eutiquio Sudaria, Antonio Acedo Jr., Emma Winley, Jenny Ekman
58
Maria Rosario P. Mosqueda, Mark Alexis O. Sabines, Sylvia T. Aguhob, Gyllen P. Sanchez, Emily Joy P. Baugbog, Reggie B. Tolinero
59

Session E1

Grace D. Buencillo
60
Portia Anne B. Robledo, Christy Arboladora, Reymark Baguhin, Quenny Mae David, Hanna Lynne Gepana, Ivylan Iducos, Vonn Vincent Tanchuan, Rowena Paz Gelvezon, Elfred John Abacan
61
Jovita M. Sim, Normalyn T. Longay, Samuel L. Duyan, Evangeline B. Cungihan
62

Session E2

Joevelle L. Guto, Rema Grace Gomez, Justine Emerald Jaena, Allynne Joy Gumban, Gabrielle Angeles, Hannah Racel Carpizo, Rowena Paz Gelvezon, Elfred John Abacan
63
Keno Jay M. Balogbog
64
Karl Justeen C. David, Nikko L. Laorden, Thaddeus R. Acuña, Vlademir A. Shuck
65

Session E3

Pedro A. Alviola IV, Ronaldo Tugay Jr., Yvonne Grace Alvarez, Jon Marx P. Sarmiento, Harvey M. Niere, Nikko L. Laorden, Nilo B. Oponda
66
Karlo Martin C. Caramugan, Purisima G. Bayacag
67
Leo Manuel B. Estaña, Eric B. Napoles, April Jane S. Sillada, Pedro A. Alviola IV, Harvey M. Niere
68

PHOTOS

University of the Philippines Mindanao
University of the Philippines Mindanao
University of the Philippines Mindanao